Louisiana Law Review Louisiana Law Review
[…] 598
The court noted
that because “the decedent could sign her full name, and in fact, did,” it
declined to find the will invalid under article 1578, as it was valid pursuant
to article 1577.
599
B. Unable to Read
Just as the law provides special rules for those who are unable to sign
their name, so too does it prescribe rules for will-making for those unable
to read. The jurisprudence is replete with cases indicating that the ability
to read is a requirement of testamentary capacity.
600
As a result, a special
rule for testators who are either sight impaired or illiterate was needed.
Article 1579 fills that gap.
601
Like article 1578, article 1579 builds upon
article 1577 on notarial wills and provides a special execution procedure
for a testator who “does not know how to read, or is physically impaired
to the extent that he cannot read, whether or not he is able to sign his
name.”
602
Unlike article 1578, which merely tweaks the declaration and
attestation clause, article 1579 provides a separate procedure whereby the
will of a testator is read aloud in his presence because the testator is unable
to read the document for himself.
603
The witnesses follow along, and, after