Representative
[…] offsets.
The
legal
opinion
from
this
office
in
Smith
sought
to
analyze
and
address
ambiguities
in
lottery
law
and
rules
relating
to
such
"10
percenter"
claims.
But
here,
courier
tickets
are
owned
by
the
original
ordering
party,
and
that
party's
name
is
printed
on
the
ticket
itself.
Ann.§§
59-1
50-21(D)
(prohibiting
sales
to
or
prizes
unlawfully
claimed
by
minors);
59-150-330
(allowing
unpaid
taxes,
delinquent
child
support,
and
other
obligations
to
be
offset
from
lottery
winnings).
For
those
reasons,
the
Smith
decision
does
not
bar
the
courier
model
in
South
Carolina.
Moreover,
pursuant
to
§
59-150-150,
the
Lottery
Commission
is
required
to
“develop
and
maintain
a
statewide
network
of
lottery
retailers
to
serve
the
public
convenience
and
promote
the
sale
of
tickets
or
shares
and
the
playing
of
lottery
games
as
defined
in
Section
59-150-20(7)
while
ensuring
the
integrity
of
the
lottery
operations,
games,
and
activities.”
Importantly,
§
59-
150-1
60(B)
states
explicitly
that
“[l]ottery
game
tickets
must
be
sold
only
by
the
lottery
retailer
named
on the
lottery
retailer
certificate.”
Section
59-150-70(D)(2)
makes
clear
that
all
sales
for
lottery
tickets
must
be
for
cash
only.
Payment
by
checks,
credit
cards,